School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

when night were long.
    There are two forts on a very large farm of land which is owned by a man, named Michael Gilleran, of Gurtigara and the two of them are called by the name of Lissosheena. They are circular in shape, and are surrounded. There are not many stories about them only, that there were stones taken out of them for the building of a house and it is thought unlucky to do so.
    There is also another fort in my townland which is situated on the land of a farmer by the name of Knott. As a man was coming from selling his cattle about twelve o clock at night he saw a strange kind of an animal jumping out of it which he thought to have the appearance of a greyhound coming towards him from the fort. The person who told me this also said, that there are pots of gold in those forts which are guarded by fairy cats which never appear over ground.
    Kathleen Cawley
    James Cawley