School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. "Old Proverbs",
    Make hay while the sun shines.
    If you grasp at too much you will lose all and this is a story connected with it. Once upon a time there was a small boy and he went into a shop without asking anyone's leave. There was ajar of nuts on the counter and he put down his hand into the jar, and was trying to bring a handful of nuts out with him, but he was not able. At last the shopkeeper came in and caught the boy and gave him no one.
    A dry march never begs its bread. Honesty is the best of policy.More haste the less speed. Too late to sharpen your sword when the drum beats to battle.There is no fool like the old one. A stitch in time saves nine. Look before you leap.
    Rome was not built in a day. Long threatening comes at last. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush .
    John Durcan
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo