School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Old Graveyards:
    There are three graveyards in this parish. Mount Irwin graveyard is in the townland of Mount Irwin. Gurteen townland of has the Gurteen graveyard in it. Carrantemple graveyard is in the townland of Carrantample. There is a Protestant Church in Gurteen Graveyard and it is still in use Both Protestants and Catholics and are buried in it up to the present day.
    There are still the remains of an old P. Friary in Gurteen Cemetery but some of the stones were carted away from it. Almost all the stones that remains are carted away and they are broken by the crusher.
    I have often heard the following story about a man that was coming from Boyle one night and he was walking home to Gurteen. He
    Mona Flynn
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo