School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Giants
    The following is a story about two giants. One who lived in Munster and the other in Connacht. The one who lived in Munster was a very strong man and said he was able to kill every giant that ever lived. Once upon a time the giant in Connacht asked the giant in Munster to come to his house and that they would fight and they would see who was the stronger. So the latter told him he would go next day. When the giant told his wife that the Muster giant was to come next day to fight him, she got very frightened and said to him, "perhaps he will kill you." So she put him into the cradle and told him to stay there until the would go. It was not long till the giant came. He asked the other man's wife where her husband was and she told him that he was gone out working and that they would not be able to fight that day. So the latter asked his dinner, and the woman told him to go out to where the herd was.
    Lena Dowd
    Rathmadder, Co. Sligo