School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is supposed that the Tuatha De Dananns have built them. It is supposed that this race of people were great magicians and (which) were afterwards known under the name of fairies.
    Fairy people are supposed to live in them. th
    Old people say that little red men were seen, and that if anybody met them they would get a pot of gold. Men were often supposed to have heard the sound of people, and horses whom they were driving.
    One night a man from Kilfree was returning home from visiting. As he was passing by the fort called "Lis Mhór" a coal which was very red rose from the centre of the fort and flew past him and quenched in a trench by the roadside.
    One day two men were ploughing in the field in
    Mrs Catherine Mc Donagh