School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Family Names in the District
    Drury Mac an Druaid Mc Drewy. Drew. son of the druid or magician.
    Casey O Caiasaig (des of Caiasac) watchful or vigilant either des of the Lisaweley family enenaghs of Kiladuffin Dunfeeney, Mayo or Roscommon family efrenaghs of Cloonance in parish of Tisrara.
    De Stainton - Stainton des of Anglo Norman settlers in Co Mayo - Staintins of Mayo followers of the Burkes - Barony of Carra. Irish Surname - Mac an Milead a son of the Knight Milo de Staunton.
    Finnefan - o Fionnagain = des of Fionnagain -(dein of Fionn fair) Name of a family of the Ui Fiachrach Co Mayo.
    Flannery - O Flannabra - des of Flannabra (red eyebrows). of a family of the Fidhgheinte who were formerly seated in the neighbourhood of Killala