School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Local Monuments.
    1 In the demesne in CLoger there is a large dun said to belong to the days of the Firbolgs called the Cashel Mor
    2 There is a cairn with a stone which people say has ogham writing on it. Underneath is hidden treasure but a black-cat is supposed to guard it, this is also in Clogher demesne the residence of the McDermotts princes of Coolavin.
    3. There is a stone cross erected to the memory of two men Corcoran Flanney who were killed by bailiffs + police at an eviction in 1881. It is beside the chapel of Monasteraden Co Sligo. A large flagstone is said to still show the signs of blood.
    4 There are stones + carvings at the holy Well - St Attracta's well