School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Michael Lenshaw coming from Boyle. This man lived in the village of Tournagee Kingsland. He was accustomed to come the Kingsland road as it was a better one than his own. This night as he was coming by Reilly's Hill a noted place for Ghosts, a woman sat up on the cart with him. He could not see where she came from and he said Goodnight. She did not answer him. It was raining heavily and he said "It's a bad night you're out Mam, put a few of the bags around you." He got no answer and the woman did not move - He began to get frightened and after he had gone about a quarter of a mile up the road as far as a bend known as "Roger's Corner"
    John Brennan
    Derrycoagh, Co. Roscommon