School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    sons met the Black Thief again. Then they went to get the White steed of Bells. When they came to the house where the White Steed was they went in, but they were caught by soldiers who were guarding the house. The four were to be put to death but the thief said if he told three good stories would they let the three step-sons go.
    He told the stories and they were left go. Then the judge said he was the only one to die himself. The thief told the story about the giant and how he saved the child. The he held up the left hand of the judge and he had no small finger. he was the man whom he saved.
    The judge was delighted and he said he would give him anything he wished for. The thief wished for the White Steed of Bells and the judge gave it to him. The Black Thief gave
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Áine Ní Chatháin