School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    From it can be seen a fort in Caisleach and another in Meall An Ghabha. The three are in a straight line.
    In Tim Scannell's land about 200 yards to the east of Cathairín an Ghrafaigh another derelict Cathairín is noticeable - only a few stones in a circle remain to mark its position. Its diameter is 12'. In close proximity to it are the remains of a dwelling of a square shape known as tighthe na bualadh.
    South East: - In Phillip D. Cremin's land a Cathairín 18' in diameter. Walls 1 1/2' high and 3' wide. The walls are almost obliterated. It is about 1/2 mile from the Cathair.
    East: - Due East is a Cathairín known as Sean-Chúirt which is now very much broken down. Sean Chúirt is situated in Denis J. Cremin's land at a distance of a 1/2 mile from the Cathair. It is oval in shape the major and minor axis being respectivly 16' and 13'. The wall is 3 1/2' wide but is completely fallen.
    Folach Fíadh
    On the Commonage to the west of the Cathair on Gort na gCeann mountain, two heaps of Flockfee are found. They are worn away in parts and the approximate dimensions of the larger are 15' x 12' x5. Other small heaps are found on the following lands. One in Denis Cremin's farm, Two in Timothy Scannells. One in Mrs Kiely's. One in Cnocán Dhub near the road leading to the Cathair.
    The Bridle Path
    An old road leaves the South-Easterly point of the Cathair and it runs to Beithineach River where it crosses it about 1 1/2 miles from its source. The road turns to the right on the right bank of the stream. It is then lost to view. Parts of a similar road are again found near Srón
    Languages
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry