School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    and again near Abhe na Sceantán. It is 22' wide in some parts and the stone fences are 3 1/2 feet thick. At the narrowest it is only 16 feet wide.
    Átha A' Ríogh
    This is a disused path also leading from the Cathair and crossing the Beithineach Stream about 1/4 mile north of the point where the Bridle Path crosses it. Hence its name. It runs in zig-zag fashion and turns to the left on the right bank of the stream, where it runs to the public road. It is supposed to have been the path used by pedestrian on their sojourns to Cork City.
    The war raged all over the county with such intensity that the Government and strong parties of Military to Kerry. Lack of information as to Volunteer movements was their greatest obstacle They could not believe that the members of the "Flying Columns" could find haven anywhere but in the mountain caves. With the intention of finding those Rapparees in their dug out a round up of the Paps was undertaken in a very large scale on the 6th June 1921. During the day of the 4th inst. news was received that a strong party of military were heading for Rathmore for the east; that another party had left Killarney and were moving in this direction. Later it was learned that a third party were on the move to Castleisland from Tralee. This looked like a round-up. But what district was the objective? The hills were expected but then on Sunday the eastern part arrived at Rathmore Forge Cross and turned towards Gniomh Go Leith. They camped at Cúm Wood and the party from the north had arrived at Gallon a halt a mile distant and within easy signalling distance of the other party. The movement of the eastern party to the north was a ruse to
    Languages
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry