Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not put milk in their tea, nor did they use butter or eggs on Good-Friday and if a person died on Holy Thursday he would not be buried until Easter Saturday. If seeds were planted on Good-Friday they were sure to grow. It was a custom not to draw any blood on Good-Friday, in honour of the Crucifixion of Our Lord.
    Children that are born on Good-Friday, and baptised on Easter Sunday, were supposed to be able to cure Farcy in horses. The eggs that are laid on Good-Friday are supposed to be able to cure certain diseases. The people had it as a custom to go to the church on that day to pay rounds. People who were far away from the church did the rounds in a grave-yard instead.
    Dan Collins
    Knocknageeha, Co. Kerry