School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the back or side of the bottom. It appears to be the marshy bottom. This townland was called by the old people Srath na Taobh i e. the marshy sides. As the river passes between each marsh the name was appropriate. This is probably why Shirley gave it as the marshy side though probably he had not heard the older name for it.
    Eanagh is given by the same author as a marsh. Previous to 1655 it was called Aughanarra and Cloonecon. The townland is not pronounced locally like Eanach a marsh but exactly like Aonach a fair. True there is a bog there but that may have helped to give an erroneous translation of the townland. A local resident John Carroll of Knocknacrann informs me that he heard the old people talk of a fair being held there and donkeys were brought there in large numbers. In a field in this townland three counties meet - Meath Monaghan and Cavan. With Louth only a short distance away Eanagh would seem to be an excellent place for barter between the different counties.
    Drummerloughbeg and Drummerloughmor two townlands in the southern part of the parish. These are given by Shirley as the ridge over
    T. Murray
    Teacher