School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sprig of mountain heather and lights it and puts it to his warts it is said that the heather will burn them off.
    Warts
    If a person with warts rubs a pigs blood to them then he will be cured.
  2. Mass Rocks
    There is a mass rock in a glen in the townland of Coolnalong, Roslea Co. Fermanagh. There is no date on this rock but there is a chalice engraved in it. About the year 1,700 the parishes of Clones and Roslea were one with the Parish Priest living in hiding in the townland of Annagulgal Roslea Parish Co. Fermanagh about a quarter of a mile across the country from this glen. It is said that the curate often said mass on the open lane which runs through the townland of Mullabrady Roslea. At that time this lane was the main road from Roslea to Monaghan. Monaghan was then