School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    felt very frightened and rembered that she should have turned her cloak inside out when coming the near way home. Then to her relief she heard Jimmie's voice calling, "where are you Biddy." "By all the fairies in the fort I am here," said Biddy. "My o' my," said Jimmie, "it's me thats out all night looking for you and all the neighbours in the country helping me." "Jimmie dear," said Biddy, "in all the dancing ever we done I never danced as much in all my life." "I have been with them all night." "It is no lie Jimmie they are good folk." "Good be blowed," said Jimmie, "sure its Jammie the Bog and myself that famished to death." "Don't say a word", said Biddy, "I am hardly able to walk with all I danced."
    It was snowing very hard. Jimmie put his cloak around her and they started off home. When they were half way they met Jammie the Bog. "In the name of fortune where did you find her." "Dancing with the faries if you please," said Jimmie.
    Mrs T. Smith
    Clonedergole, Co. Monaghan