School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the fire." She told the story of Mick Mulbryan and the old hen wife. Then the kettle begun to sing. "Bedad" said Biddy, "I think it is time for me to be going." "Your won't move out of that seat till you get a mug of tea and a good farrel of oaten bread said Mollie. When tea was over Biddy started for home saying good bye to Mollie and wishing her a happy Xmas.
    It was darker than when she was coming. "I wish I had not come the near way" said Biddy to herself. "I am beginning to think Jimmie was right." The ground is covered with snow and I have lost the path. "Here is the lone bush I know so well." "Now I know I am beside the fort", and sure enough she was. She heard the sound of nice music, felt a little hand clasp hers and then she was joined in a merry dance on top of the fort and the good people laughing round her. The came a little man riding a white horse. He sounded a bugle and all the fairies disappeared. Poor Biddy
    Mrs T. Smith
    Clonedergole, Co. Monaghan