School: Urcher

Urcher, Co. Monaghan
Martha Allister

1. My cousins have a churning machine and they used it up till lately.
    The churn is in the dairy and the machine is in a garden some perches away, it was driven by one horse.
    There is one iron bar under the ground, which connects the outside machinery with a wheel in the dairy. This wheel is fastened to the end of the churning staff. When churning, a horse is fastened to the machine outside, and he went round in a circle. Every time the horse went round the circle the staff went up three times and down three times. It is just an ordinary wooden churn is used with this apparatus.
    The churn is in height, and wide at the top and bottom. It is a round churn and there is a handle on each side of it to lift it by. The boards are called staves, and there