School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    With fear she went for her husband and for the Priest, and when they returned they found the kettle, pots, and pans on the floor the beds turned upside down and the woman began to cry over her pan being broken.
    Long ago there were two sisters living in one house, one of them named Mary died, and the other after her death, went out every day to the end of the house and cried, "Oh Mary where are you" This day she saw Mary coming down the road, and she again asked the question and the answer came back. I am in the Colm-house doing my Purgatory, that is why old people have a habit of sitting at the end of the house.
    The Ballyspelan Spa is also famous for its Ghost stories. There is suppose to be seen a ball of fire rolling down the hill at twelve o'clock every night.
    The Spa house was once inhabited by a man and woman named Loughmans They started for the fair at five o'clock this Winters morning when a man appeared
    Maw Holohan
    Warrenstown, Co. Kilkenny