School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

dancing was!Peg felt that she was able to watch them forever-she felt that she was getting weary and tired however and a strange heaviness crept on her thoughts.She thought that she would fall asleep soon and what would happen to her then?
    She was thinking of this and wondering what she had better do when she felt something cold and hard under her left foot.And then she heard a voice,was it her mother's?saying"Look!Look!What's that on the ground?"
    She glanced down and what should she see but an old rusty lantern?
    "A lamp,a magical lamp,like the one Aladdin had",she said to herself.She bent down and picked it up as quick as lightning.She rubbed it with her left hand.
    "I wish my daddy would come and bring me home",she shouted at the top of her voice.
    Then it seemed to her that the dancers and their gleaming lanterns