School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There are many signs by which people know what kind of weather there will be. The old people especially are good weather prophets. If there are red clouds in the sky and they rise the day will be fine. If they sink towards the horizon we may expect rain. A rainbow in the morning is not a good sign, but if one is seen in the evening sky it foretells good weather.
    If the wind be north and the rain comes on we know it will not last long. The south and south-westerly winds bring most rain to our district. The south and south-westerly winds are the warmest and the north and east winds are the coldest. When we see many white clouds all together that seem to stand out from the sky we know that it will rain. When the moon looks watery we know the weather will not be fine.
    When the stars shoot it will rain. When the swallows fly low it will rain. When we are seen flying high up in the air the weather will be fine. When we hear the robin singing very loudly we know it will rain.