School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The furnishing of old Irish houses was easily done as the various articles were homemade. Most families were able to make their own chairs, stools, tables, beds, and so on. As the families were larger in those days and all of them stopped at home ; help was always available and people had more time to do their own work.
    In nearly all the houses a bed was placed in the kitchen corner near the fire. This was a simple wooden bed with four posts and ends like our own beds only perhaps plainer being made of rough boards. The sides or bearers, as they were called, were put into the four posts and plain boards across formed the bottom.
    Two beds were placed across the gable end of the room. These were placed alongside each other with the head to the north. These beds were also boarded or closed up having a circular top and ornamented with white curtains. These were called canopy beds and kept away all draughts.
    Annie Boyd
    Thomas Boyd