School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    as the others the owner would give what was called "boot," to make his beast equal to the other man's.
    In the month of August every year there was a big fair held in Castleshane. There were stalls of fruit, sweets, confectionary and other articles of use. People came from far and near to buy and sell. Hucksters, pedlars and dealers in feathers and rags visited this district. The rag and feather dealers would go to all the houses and get all the rags and feathers they could. They would send the rags to paper factories to be made into paper and the feathers they would make into ticks and pillows.
        1. trade
    Mary Gibson