School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    loose down her back, and when anyone was passing the house instead of bidding them the time of day, she would run into the house as fast as she could.
    When cholera broke out in any district the moment a person was smitten with the disease he was put on the dead cart and drawn away to be buried. Everyone was in terror of the disease spreading and this was the only means of preventing it. The poor people were wonderfully kind and generous to each other. If any farmer had oaten meal or bean meal - commonly used for feeding cattle, but often used by human beings during the famine - the neighbours would come with their little tin cans and as long as it lasted were rarely refused.
    An old lady named Sarah Clarke who lived in Aughnaseda was so kind-hearted that she would often give a grain of oaten meal instead of bean meal. This went on until a whole bag of this precious food stuff was gone. When her father-in-law discovered that the meal was gone there was
    Ethel Gillanders
    Joe Gillanders