School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The swallow is a migratory bird. She leaves us at the beginning of Winter and does not return till Summer is at hand. She comes back to our country to build her nest, lay her eggs, and rear her young. The swallows are here again ; I saw one last week. The swallow is a good weather prophet. When she is seen flying near the ground it is a sign of rain, but when she is seen flying high up in the sky it is the sign of good weather.
    There are many different kinds of swallows but they have the same habits. They are small, but their wings are large so when they are seen flying up in the air they look bigger than they really are. The wings are of a blackish colour, its breast is white, while its head is brownish yellow.
    The swallow builds her nest against the beam or rafter in an outhouse or under the eaves of our houses. She likes to build her nest in the same place every year. Sometimes she repairs the old nest and lays her eggs in it. (She lays five or six eggs in it and hatches them. They are white with
    Hilda Clarke
    Hillhall, Co. Monaghan