School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When I reach the lake I put up my rod which is divided into three sections. I then unwind my line and tie one or two hooks about one foot apart at the top of the line. I then put on my cork. I get my worms and put one on each hook so that the hook is covered. I then cast my line into the water. When the cork begins to quiver and shake I know there is a fish at my worm. When the cork disappears I know the fish is hooked.
    If the fish is a small one I put it on a pike hook, tie it to a line and throw it as far out into the lake as I can. I leave a little piece of line on the ground and when I see it moving out I know there is a fish on it. When I come home I am usually very hungry. I prepare the fish and my mother cooks them for our tea.
    Bobbie Boyd