Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

the fairs they stayed together in companies for fear of faction fights which took place frequently.
    The fairs for the district around Caherciveen were held in Killalean. The name "Páirc an Aonaig" is the name still given to the field where the fair was held. There was great difficulty in crossing the river from the southern districts as there was only the Deelis Bridge, which is four miles east of the town, by which to cross over. Sometimes they crossed by boat but very often it was too rough to take across the cattle by boat. Daniel O'Connell seeing the great inconvenience for the farmers, in having to pay toll on the cattle in the fair field which they had in the town, granted them tax-free the fair green where the fairs are now held.
    The Michaelmas sheep-fair held in Sneem on the twenty-fourth of September attracted great crowds. People who lived far away gathered the sheep the day before and set out during the night. When they arrived at Sneem they "stood" the sheep together and in this way no man from one townland could sell his sheep apart from the others. The "jobber" had to buy all or buy none at all. There was great "bargaining" before anything was sold and a "jobber's" reputation depended on the way he bargained and on the "luck-penny" he gave. In olden times too the women sold stockings and brooms at the fair. Fortune-tellers and sportsmen came to the Caherciveen fairs and crowds thronged around these people where they played their tricks near the Post-Office. The first of March fair was not held at all long ago and on this account it is called "Aonach Nuadh an Mhárta." There was a fair held once or twice at Crois a' Chárta in Dromid and this is the only place in the parish, except Caherciveen and Waterville where fairs were held.
        1. trade