Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After another half hour or so tiny bits of butter began to appear on the cover but not until the “dasher” or staff was perfectly clear of milk and butter and not until it stood erect on top of the butter was the churn made. The churning is usually finished after two hours. It is said that it takes a long time to churn the milk of cows that are fed on rough dry land. The cover was then loosened and the inside of the churn was rinsed down with cold water. Great care is taken that nobody carries a spark of fire out while the churning is being done as this is considered unlucky. Next the housewife washes her hands thoroughly and the butter keeler is produced and placed on a chair near the “cupán” and put into the keeler which is half -filled with cold water, spring water if it is available. When all the butter is taken out it is washed throughly three or four times and cleaned with a butter knife. Then some of it is formed into various shaped prints with a butter spade and is salted, the remainder being left unsalted. This unsalted butter is placed on an even slab of stone, reserved in the dairy for the purpose, and afterwards brought to the market to be sold.
    The housewife of olden times were very anxious to do churning on May Day.