School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. In 1918 when the big flu visited this district of Owning, both young and old were among his victims and great numbers died, especially the old people.
    During more recent times a great number of accidents occured. In 1924 a motor lorry going down the steep hill near Kilmanahan went out of control while turning round a sharp turn and ran into the ditch. Two of the victims were killed namely John Murphy and Andrew Mc Loughlin.
    In 1845 the destruction of O'Neill's mill is still spoken of by the inhabitants of the district which was caused by an outbreak of fire. The ruins are still to be seen but
    Lily Phelan
    Jamestown, Co. Kilkenny