School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    his stroll Tom returned late. Jack had been hours asleep. Hastily removing his boots he cast one of them two yards away from him - and then he realised that his brother should not be disturbed
    Without the least noise he laid the other boot on the floor. In a few moments he was fast asleep. Morning and breakfast came. In the midst of conversation Tom asked his brother how he enjoyed the night. "Oh" said Jack "horribly." "One boot landed with a crash early in the night and since then I lay awake expecting the other to fall."
    Teresa Honney
    Ballyhenebery, Co. Kilkenny