School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    No tradition regarding water used for washing the feet has survived. Such a practice locally was probably not in vogue. There are several men who repair boots in the district. This trade has not been a tradition in their homes. Shoemakers in the proper sense of the word we have not. Owing to the modern developments of machinery and mechanical production of footwear the number of shoemakers is nil.
    Up to ten years ago in this district and elsewhere clogs were worn. We do not see them any longer. If leather was ever made in this district the record has not survived.
    Teresa Honney
    Ballyhenebery, Co. Kilkenny