School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. In this district there's an old castle called Granagh Castle. Once upon a time there lived here a very fierce and evil old witch who was the cause of much annoyance to the neighbourhood. People were much afraid to pass by the castle lest the witch might see them and curse them. She was also supposed to bring harm upon those on whom she looked. This castle is beside the river Suir & when the tide is full in it touches the walls of the castle. The witch had a view of all those who passed by the castle in boats.
    This day she was seated by a window looking out upon the Suir. A boat passed by In this boat amongst them there was a young priest just ordained. ([?] pi). The old witch saw these people in the boat & immediately she leaned out the window and
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny