School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    began cursing on the people in the boat. The people in the boat pulled away from the catle as quickly as possible but this appeared to infuriate the old witch all the more. She pronounced some frightful curses which horrified the young priest in the boat. He stood up in the boat & made the 'Sign of the Cross'.
    Immediately horns began to grow at each side of the witche's head and when she attempted to withdraw her head she failed After several attempts it appears she gave up. Day after day she remained as she was vainly trying from time to time to get back into the room. She died at last from hunger & thirst and the people of the district had to saw off the horns before they could take the body in to bury it. They were immensely relieved to be rid of the monster who had held them in terror for such a long time.
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny