School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

were all stolen.
    In 1847 people died in New Ross and their bodies floated up the River Barrow. An old man describing it said, you could walk across the River Barrow on dead bodies.
  2. I mostly play hurling, and football, but very often I play other games also. These are Tig, Spy, Tox, and Cook. Any amount of boys, or girls can play tig. To start one of the children would say. "P. i. g pig, you have the tig." At each letter he would point at each child one, by one. Then whoever the last letter falls on follows the rest. The first one that he would catch would do the same thing over again, and they keep on playing in that way.
    Spy is a very nice game. Any number can play in this game too. A lot of boys would gather together, and divide into two equal numbers. Then on half hides, and the othes spy them. When the ones hiding are spied they run after the others, and if they can catch them before they tip what is called "a den" (a door, or a tree) it is counted one for each one tipped. Then the others go ahide, and do the same thing.
    Patrick Galavan