School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to hold the fair was called St. James's day. There is a small pattern held there every year since. The people used to sell sheep, pigs, and cattle, on this fair. The fair was held in a field belonging at present to Mr. Odlum. When the bargain is made nowadays the buyer claps the other man's hand with his. If a farmer sells a fat bullock he gives the buyer two or three shillings luck.
  2. There are no fairs held in the country districts now. Some time ago fairs used to be held in every little village, and sometimes on the biggest farm of the district. This is not continued now, because the buyers stopped coming, for they said it would be handier to hold the fairs in towns.
    New Ross fair is the nearest fair to The Rower. It is held on the first Tuesday of every month. The place in which it is held is called the fair-green. A lot of buyers come there, and a lot of animals are bought, and sold.
    When the beast is sold the farmer, and the
        1. trade