School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

to school.
    Before this school was built there was a school held in Clodiagh chapel on one of the galleries. They didn't do much schooling. There was a night school here in Ballygub (Old) about ninety or a hundred years ago. There used a teacher come from Tullogher or further away. His name was Dan Doran. He only came in the winter in the long night. He stayed there for an hour or two every night. The principaly thing he was teaching them was how to write their names. He taught them some Irish and English. He used to stay about a week or two every year.
  2. Before this school was erected. The old school was situated in Mr Lynch's field somewhere in the vicinity of the Church, in the townland of Clodiagh. All Irish was spoken there, by the teacher and pupils at lesson and at play. At that time there were no fixed teachers. The writing was all done with slate and slate-pencil. There were no desks, the children used to sit on stools around by the walls.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Whyte