School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Old people say that there was a hedge-school in Sally-Bog beyond Ballygub hill, and it's also said that each child brought his or her own sod of turf for a seat. Only Irish alone was spoken at that time. Very few scholars attended those schools, and therefore very few people were able to read or write at that time.
  2. There was a schoolhouse in the Chapel yard in the Rower. It was a lofted school the boys were under and the girls on the top. It was surrounded by trees. Two masters named Mr. Thomas Butler and Mr. John Murphy were teaching the boys and Mrs. Murphy and Miss Butler were teaching the girls. They were natives of the Rower. They had to go home at night. There was no Irish taught in that school. There was writing done with the pen and pecil. There were desks in it. They also had two blackboards. One of the teachers stayed teaching for fifty years, and the other about forty years. There was no school carried on in the farmer's houses.
        1. buildings
    James Lyng