School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. take three weeks with the exception of the blackbird and thrush.
    The wren, gold-finch, chaffinch, yellowhammer, bul-finch and linnet build their nests in bushes. They build them of moss and line them with feathers and hair.
    The robin, sparrow, wagtail, and tom-tit build them in holes in walls with moss, feathers, and hair also. These bird do not go away they can be seen the whole year round. The robin is the only bird we can hear singing during the winter.
    The thursh and blackbird build their nests in a bust or hawthorn.
    They are made of small sprigs, mud and feathers. Both their eggs are the same and they lay about the same number. The blackbird lines the nest with hair and the thrush lays her eggs on the mud.
    The lark, snipe, partridge, pheasant, and corn-crake build on the ground.
    The wren's nest is very small and covered on top, only a little hole