School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Once upon a time two men were going home from Newmarket at twelve o'clock at night. They were talking on different topics. They were passing between two woods.
    Suddenly one of the men said, "oh" look at the big hound his eyes are like two balls of fire." The other man said "where, where I cannot see it at all." But the other man insisted that he saw him. The cold sweat fell from his forehead and the hair of his head stood on end.
    He felt very weak and said "John, help me to get to the nearest house." When they approached they rapped at the door. The owner of the house put his head out of the window and asked what they wanted. The man hesitated for a few minutes but when the other man explained the case he went down immediately and opened the door and brought them in.
    It happened to be a public house and he gave each of them a glass of whiskey to regain their strength.
    They remained there until morning. When morning came they went home.
    Mary Fitzpatrick