School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. In my district, the principal roads are, Bonnetstown Road leading to Bonnetstown and Tullaroan. The Freshford Rod leading to Freshford and the Callan road leading to Callan.
    Of these the most important is the Grange's Road. It leads from Kilkenny to Callan a distance of about nine miles, and a very pleasant stretch of road it is. It is well lined by numerous country residences in the neighbourhood of the city. The scenery is beautiful, as the entire road from Kilkenny to Callan is lined with haw-thorn bushes and trees of every description and the residences along the road are laden with beautiful foliage.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty Blackmore