School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    figure A. E., B. F., C. G., D. H.; Join E. F., F. G., G. H., H. E., with other briars and weave lighter briars through the frame work. then the crib is completed.
  2. Get ten dry poles and join them with wire or nails. Then get a light lat about five feet long. Then make a hole in the middle pole. Put the lat in the hole and tie it tight and then get a square piece of canvas and nail it to the lat. Get four motor tubes and tie two under the craft one on the side and the other on the other side. Then put one in the back and the other in the front.