School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Houses which existed in former times were built of yellow clay and stones. The windows were small and could not be removed. There was not much light with these windows. There was only one window in each room. These houses were thatched. The thatch was made from oaten-straw. Old houses had a bed in the kitchen. This was placed against the wall and was called a settle bed. The fire was against the gable-wall. It was not in the corner or against the wall. The front of the chimney was made from yellow clay and wattles. There are accounts of houses that had no glass in the window. The old floor was made of clay. Half-doors are not common now but were common in former times. Turf, coal, and wood were used for the fire. Deal, splinters, bog oak, splinters known a skidógs and candles were used for giving light. Candles were made locally. The people used to make them themselves.
        1. buildings
    James Grace