School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    among his six sons. When Mícháel was on his death-bed he called his son NIcholas to him and told him to rise the flag in the stable, and there he would find some treasure. Just then he went out and brought in a sieve of gold. When they had the amount counted he sent him out to raise another flag and that he would discover another treasure. Thereupon he went out and found another sieve of gold When the father died one of the sons closed on all the and he gave not a penny piece to either of his brothers. To the best of my knowledge it was Nicholas who closed on the money.
  2. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in Lough Foughse at Knockroe. An attempt was made to get it. On the night decided three or four men went digging for it. After some time digging a carriage with headless people in it drove by. The searchers became afraid and ran away.
    James Downey