School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was an old custom in this locality of young people dressing up and disguising themselves on Shrove Tuesday night. Then they went around in groups to the houses in which there were bachelors over 30 years of age and sang songs in front of their houses and mocking them for their bachelorhood.
    15 The old custom of "the ring in the cake," the apple in the tub of water are still observed locally.
    16 May day was the great day of the year for the practice of superstitions. On this day it was regarded as bad luck to turn a wheel of any kind. On this day also a farmer who wanted to increase his luck during the coming year went in the night-time to a well of some farmer who was regarded as lucky or prosperous and brought home water from it. The water was supposed to bring with it all other mans luck
    17 If a man wished to have revenge on some enemy, he went in the night time and