School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. In the butt mountains there is a very interesting place called the Robbers Den. The robbers den is situated on the side of hill. A large ring can be seen,and at the side of it there is a small hole. Some steps can be seen at the top of the hole. At the bottom of the hole there is a large den or cave. It is not known the exact size of it as nobody ever went into it only the Robbers. Long ago robbers hid their plunder and booty in this cave.It is said that there is a lot of money in it still. A man went to dig for the money and he found a big chest but just then a light flashed and the chest
    The Cut, Co. Laois
    William Fitzpatrick