School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    disappeared. Nobody went there to dig for it since. The men who inhabited the den robbed all over Leix, Offaly, Tipperary and Limerick. Their leaders name was Captain Grant. This man robbed the rich people and it is said if he heard of anybody being evicted he paid the rent for him.One man who was going to rob was caught and he was taken and hanged in Portlaoigse by a man named Jacob. Dr, Carter lived in this den also. One day he told his servant to saddle a horse for him.The servant asked him where he was going. The man said "to the devil".As hr was riding home, his horse stepped into a soft place on the mountain,and thy both disappeared. The stirrups
    The Cut, Co. Laois
    William Fitzpatrick