School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. One day two men whose names were Patrick Foley and Thomas Tansey went to Drumharlow Wood for timber in a boat. They cut a lot of wood and put it in the boat and started for home. When they reached a place about two hundred yards from the rampart the boat began to sink and fill with water.
    Foley was a good swimmer and he started to swim to shore to get help. When he was about a hundred yards from the shore he went down under the water and he never came up. Tansey struggled to the shore and was saved.
    In 1904 the big bog of Annagh was broken in pieces by the water. Large pieces of it were shifted in on reclaimed land. The water broke up in the center. An old woman was seen crossing the bog at night previous to this happening. Two or three days before, the birds could be heard screaming with terror.
    Knockvicar Creamery which was burned in 1925 was built in 1912. Extensive damage was done and all the books were burned. The burning was malicious but the guilty people were not found.
    In the year of the famine 1847 the dreadful plague of Black-Fever visited this district. People who had died from hunger were not buried for several days. It was in this way it originated. Scores of people died.