School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. One Saturday morning, John MacCormick said to his wife "Mother I must get the measure of the childrens' feet as I am going to C'k. on Shannon to leave an order for boots for them".
    The cat was sitting by the fire and she turned and said "John, what about boots for the cat?" John nearly fell with the fright, but he said "I will, let me take your measure and I will leave the order for your boots too."
    John went to C'k and left the order with the shoemaker. He went then to the priest and told him about the cat. The priest advised him to take no notice of the cat until the hunt would meet at Ardcarne. In the meantime the cat never spoke.
    On the morning of the hunt John said to the cat "The shoemaker told me to bring you in so that he could fit on the boots on you, as he would like to make a good job of them." This delighted the cat very much. Then she thought and said "How will I get to C'k on Shannon?" "I will bring you in a nice clean meal bag," said John.
    All was settled and the two set out for Ardcarne where the hunt was to meet that day. As John approached the cross-roads the yelping of the dogs could be heard. "Don't let the cat out of the bag
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)