School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. People believe that fairies existed during the first few years of the twentieth century and they do no like to interfere with lone bushes as they believe that the fairies are still associated with them. Stories are told of people on whom they played tricks. They did not like people who played cards or gambled. On that account they often put them "astray". This means that when they would be returning home they would not be able to get out of a particular field until morning when the fairies power would be gone.
    People like to keep on good terms with them. On that account they always swept the floor clean before going to bed. They always left a can of