School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (no title) (continued)

The giant of "Síse Mór" had a wicked witch as a servant.

(continued from previous page)
    They told them not to put cattle on this island as they would not thrive. They then told them not to put the hounds after the hare as they would do no good.
    They did not heed the fairy men. They put the hounds after the hare because they knew that if it was a fairy hare it could not be killed by the hounds.
    The hare and the hounds raced across the island. They had not gone far when the hounds dropped dead. Nobody ever killed the hare.

Long ago an Irishman named Pat died.

Long ago an Irishmen named Pat died. When he came as far as the gates of heaven he knocked and St Peter came to meet him. "Who are you" he said. "I am Pat and I come from Ireland" said Pat. "This isn't the place for you," said St Peter, and if I let you in you can't be put out. "Will you let me put the tip of my nose in" said Pat. "I will" said St Peter. Pat turned around and walked in backwards and St Peter could not