School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (no title) (continued)

One day a man left Cootehall with a load of grain for Sligo.

(continued from previous page)
    horse did likewise. Nothing could make the first horse move. He stared straight in front of him as if at something terrible. The second horse did likewise.
    The road was too narrow to turn back. He could only go forward. He tried everything to coax the horses forward. At last he took his scarf and tied it over the horses eyes. He struck him with a stick. The horse leapt forward as if over a ditch and trotted for a hundred yards. The second horse did the same. When the man looked back he saw an old white goat with one horn walking away.
  2. One day a lot of men were digging in a field making ditches. As they were digging they came upon a nest of weasels. All the men except one wanted to kill them. He told them to leave them alone as their mother was not there. They agreed and continued with their work.
    One day as the man who had saved the weasels was digging in his garden he found an old weasel guarding a pot of gold. When she saw him she walked